Revision History
Etsy.com - Privacy Policy
Show other documents from Etsy.com
Version Comments
A new version of this Privacy Policy has been published.
Direct Checkout renamed to "Etsy Payments".
References to Etsy Studio added and other clarifications made.
The introductory paragraph has been updated; New section entitled "Export of Data"; Paragraph concerning the Safe Harbor framework has been removed; Mentions of Treasury lists removed; Other phrasing changes.
Telephone number removed.
The physical address of the Etsy Support Team has been updated.
Terminology update.
Sections updated: "Information Collected or Received", "Uses and Sharing", "Verified Best Practices", "Information Collected or Received", "Data Retention"; New section added called "Your Rights".
Version date changed to November 17, 2015.
Sections "Verified Best Practices", "Information Collected or Received", "Information Uses, Sharing & Disclosure" and "Data Retention" modified.
The disclaimer at the top concerning when this policy comes into effect for you, has been removed.
A completely new version has been published. I recommend you read the disclaimer at the beginning to see when this updated policy comes into effect for you.
Small changes made to the Contact Etsy section.
If you are located in the European Union, you may remove yourself from the interest-based advertising of companies participating in the Digital Advertising Alliance program by opting out here: http://www.aboutads.info/choices
The phrasing "If you reside outside of the United States" has been updated to "If you reside outside of North America or South America" in the section "Information Sharing & Disclosure".
In the section "Information Sharing & Disclosure", the paragraph on users that "reside outside of the United States" has been updated.
Minor clarification added to the Information Sharing & Disclosure section.
This is the initial version that ParanoidPaul captured. It is not necessarily the first version of the document.
Indicates that the document has been updated silently, without a change to the posted "last modified" date!
PRIVACY POLICY

	At Etsy, we care deeply about privacy. We believe in transparence, and we’re committed to being upfront about our privacy practices, including how we treat your personal information. We know you care about your privacy too, so we provide settings that allow you to choose how certain information is used by Etsy. This policy explains our privacy practices for Etsy.com and EtsyStudio.com (we’ll refer to Etsy.com and EtsyStudio.com collectively as the “Site”),"Site"), Etsy’s mobile applications (the “Apps”)"Apps"), Pattern by Etsy, Etsy Payments, and our other services provided by Etsy, Inc. or Etsy Ireland UC (collectively, “Etsy”)."Etsy"). We'll refer to the Site, the Apps, Pattern by Etsy, Etsy Payments, and our other services as the "Services." If you are located outside of North America and South America, Etsy Ireland UC is the data controller and is solely responsible for data collection and processing.your personal information.  

	This policy is a part of our Terms of Use. By visiting the Site	1. Highlights
2. Information Collected or using the Apps, you consent to our collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information as described in this policy. This includes any information you choose to provide that is deemed sensitive under applicable law. This policy only applies to Etsy’s Site, Apps and services. We are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of any of our members, websites hosted by the Site through our Pattern byReceived
3. Choice & Control
4. Findability
5. Messages from Etsy
6. Community
7. Information Uses, Sharing, & Disclosure
8. Data Transfers
9. Legitimate Interests
10. Security
11. Data Retention
12. Your Rights
13. Withdrawing Consent
14. Privacy Policy Changes
15. Contact Etsy tool, third-party websites, or apps. 

	Etsy’s	We need to process your personal data to run our business and provide you with the Services. By accepting our Terms of Use require all account owners to be at least 18 years of age (orUse, you are confirming that you have the permissionread this policy and supervision of a responsible parentconsent to us using your information in the ways we describe. If you don’t want us to collect or legal guardian), therefore,process your personal information in the ways described in this policy does not discusspolicy, you shouldn’t use the Services. We are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of any of our Site, our Apps, or servicesmembers, websites hosted through Pattern by minors.Etsy, third-party websites, or third-party apps. 

EXPORT OF DATA	Etsy’s Terms of Use require all account owners or account managers to be at least 18 years of age. Those under 18 years of age and at least 13 years of age are permitted to use accounts only if the accounts are managed by someone over 18, and only if they comply with our policies relating to minors on Etsy set out in our Help article here. That Help article discusses use of the Services by minors. Children under age 13 are not permitted to use Etsy or the Services. 

	By using Etsy,the Services, you authorise Etsy to use your information in the United States, Ireland and any other country where Etsy operates. Please be aware that the privacy laws and standards in certain countries, including the rights of authorities to access your personal information, may differ from those applyingthat apply in the country in which you reside. We will only transfer personal data only to these countries where permitted to do sowhich we are permitted by law to transfer personal information, and we will take steps to ensure that your personal information continues to enjoy appropriate protections. Please see our full Privacy Policy below to learn more about how we protect personal information that’s transferred outside of Europe. 
-------------------------

HIGHLIGHTS1. HIGHLIGHTS

	You	This section sets out a few highlights of our Privacy Policy. You can read Etsy’s full Privacy Policy below. 

INFORMATION COLLECTED OR RECEIVED

	To use our platform,the Services, you will need to provide us with a valid email address and you may be able to choose a username. Depending on the servicesServices that you choose,choose to use, we may collect additional information, for example: information in private channels like Conversations, billing or payment information, a telephone number, and a physical address. Please note that for security and performance reasons, such content may need to be accessed by certain Etsy personnel from time to time. 

	Your username is publicly displayed and connected to	We may also collect information about your activity onuse of the Site and the Apps. Other people may see the date you joined; ratings, reviews and related photosServices for items you purchased or sold; your profile information; items you listed for sale; your shop pages and policies; your favourites, followers and those you follow; sold item listingsadvertising, analytics, to serve content and to protect the number of items sold; and comments you post in our community spaces. You may optionally choose to provide and publicly displayServices, including your full name and other personalIP address, browser information (including referrers), device information (such as birthday, genderiOS IDFA, IDFV for limited non-advertising purposes, Android AAID, and, when enabled by you, coarse and location).fine geographical information provided by your device). 

	You may connect	Your username is publicly displayed and connected to your Etsy activity. Other people may see the Sitedate you joined; ratings, reviews and related photos for items you purchased or sold; your profile information; items you listed for sale; your shop pages and policies; your Favourites, followers and those you follow; sold item listings and the Apps with an external application,number of items sold; and comments you post in which case Etsyour community spaces. You may receive information from thatoptionally choose to provide and publicly display your full name and other service,personal information (such as explained below.birthday, gender and location). 

	We	You may connect to the Services with an external application, in which case Etsy may receive information from that other service, as explained below. 

	We use technologies such as cookies, clear gifs, and log files and flash cookies for several purposes, including to help understand how you interact with our sitethe Site and services,the Services, in order to provide a better experience.experience, and for marketing and advertising. The Apps may include third-party mobile analytics services used for similar purposes. For more information about cookies, mobile analytics, and similar technologies, see our Cookies & Tracking Technologies page. 

	Etsy and its partners use cookies or similar technologies to analyse trends, administer the Services, track users’ movements around the Site, including across devices, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level, but if you choose to disable cookies, it may limit your use of certain features or functions on the Site or through the Services. See our Cookies & Tracking Technologies page. 

USES AND SHARING

	We use the information that we gather from you users in a number of ways. For example, if you purchase an item, we’ll share your shipping information with the seller; we could use your forum suggestions to improve our services;the Services; we use data analytics and work with certain third-party service providers to ensure site functionality, to improve the Services, and for targeted online and offline advertising and marketing; and of course, we use your email address to communicate with you. We also partner with service providers and other third parties that collect, use, promote, and analyse information about Etsy and Etsy Studio members and visitors. 

	Etsy will not sell or disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent, except as specified in our Privacy Policy. 

CHOICES

	You may review and change your information in your account settings, and you may remove certain optional pieces of information. You may also control the receipt of certain types of communications from Etsy in your account settings. 

	You may control the receipt of certain types of communications from Etsy in your account settings. And although	Although Etsy does not currently respond to “do'do not track”track' browser headers, you may opt out of online behavioralbehavioural ads provided by third-party partners through this link: http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or via the Network Advertising Initiative at http://optout.networkadvertising.org. You also may limit certain tracking by disabling cookies in your web browser. For more information about managing cookies, see our Cookies & Tracking Technologies page. 

	You may also opt-out of interest-based advertising on an iOS or Android device by selecting the “Limit Ad Tracking” option in the settings of iOS or Android-based devices. Note that this does not prevent you from seeing advertisements, but limits use of device-advertising identifiers to personalise ads to your interests. 

INFORMATION

	Etsy has been awarded TRUSTe's Privacy Seal. If you have questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy or practices, please contact us at legal@etsy.com. If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact TRUSTe.TRUSTe, our US-based third party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request. This is without prejudice to any other rights that you may enjoy. 

	We’ll	As described below, we’ll communicate when we make changes to our Privacy Policy as described below.Policy. 
-------------------------

VERIFIED BEST PRACTICESETSY PRIVACY POLICY

	Etsy follows industry best practices and has been awarded TRUSTe's Privacy Seal. The TRUSTe programme covers information that is collected through the Site and the Apps. Click the TRUSTe seal to learn more about our relationship with TRUSTe. 2. INFORMATION COLLECTED OR RECEIVED

	We rely on various authorised methods, including	In order to use the Services, you need to provide us with a valid email address, and for Services that require registration, a username or alias that you can choose and that represents your consent,identity on Etsy. You need to provide this information to enable us to transfer your personal data toprovide you with the US (ifServices. Depending on which services you do not livechoose to use, additional information, such as a shop name, billing and payment information (including billing address, telephone number, credit card information), a telephone number, and/or a physical postal address, may be necessary in order for us to provide a particular service. You are not required to provide us with this information to sign up, but we will need it to provide certain services. For example, we need a physical postal address if you are buying something on the US) andSite for delivery. As an Etsy seller, if you choose to use our payment service ("Etsy Payments"), Etsy may require information such as your social security number, identification ID or tax ID, date of birth, bank account information, credit card information and/or other countries. In some countries, the privacy laws and standards, including the rightsproof of certain authoritiesidentification in order to accessverify your personal information,identity and provide this service to you and to comply with applicable law. We may differ from thoseneed to store credit card information (or arrange for it to be stored) and use it for both billing and payment purposes. Etsy may contact individual shop owners confidentially to request more information about their shops or items listed through the Services, or to ensure compliance with our rules and applicable law. In order to use certain products or services on Etsy, you may be required to complete an application; information that apply in your home country.  you submit through the application processes will not be displayed publicly and will only be used internally by Etsy, unless otherwise specified. 

INFORMATION COLLECTED OR RECEIVED	You can choose to provide and publicly display your full name and other personal information (such as birthday, gender, location) in connection with your account and activity. If you do not want this additional information displayed publicly, you can remove it through your account settings. 

	Your username, Etsy ID, or alias is publicly displayed and connected to your Etsy activity. Other people may see the date you joined, reviews, ratings, profile information, items listed for sale, shop pages, sold item listings, and comments in community spaces. 

	Etsy automatically receives and records information from your browser or your mobile device when you visit the Site or use the Apps or use certain other Services, such as your IP address or unique device identifier, cookies and data about which pages you visit in order to allow us to operate and provide the Services. This information is stored in log files and is collected automatically. We may combine this information from your browser or your mobile device with other information that we or our partners collect about you, including across devices. This information is used to prevent fraud and to keep the Services secure, to analyse and understand how the Services work for members and visitors, and to provide advertising and a more personalised experience for members and visitors. For more information about online tracking tools and how we use them, see our Cookies & Tracking Technologies page or “Information Uses, Sharing, & Disclosure” section below. 

	We automatically collect device-specific information when you install, access, or use the Services. This information may include information such as the hardware model, operating system information, app version, browser information, IP address, and device identifiers. When you use the Apps, you may choose to share your geo-location details with Etsy in order to use our location-based services (although you don't need to share these details). You may choose to publish your location when you sell on Etsy. We may also determine location by using other data from your device, such as precise location information from GPS, information about wireless networks or cell towers near your mobile device, information you provide in your profile, or your IP address. We may use and store information about your location to provide features and to improve and customise the Services, for example, with more relevant content, ads, and recommendations. If you have consented to share your device location details but would no longer like to continue sharing that information with us, you may revoke your consent to the sharing of that information through the settings on the Apps or on your mobile device. If you have consented to the collection of your location-based information, we use that information in order to understand, customise, and improve the Services, including for marketing and advertising. We will only share your geo-location details with third parties (like our mapping or advertising providers) in order to provide you with the Services. You may also choose to enable the Apps to access your mobile device’s camera to upload photographs to Etsy. 

	We use mobile analytics software to allow us to understand the functionality of the Apps on your phone. This software may record information such as how often you use the Apps, what happens within the Apps, aggregated usage, performance data, and where the Apps were downloaded from. We do not link the information we store within the analytics software to any personally identifiable information that you submit within the mobile application. 

	Some members or visitors may choose to connect to Etsy or register an Etsy account using an external third-party application, such as Facebook, or an app developed using the Etsy application programming interface (the "API"). Etsy may receive data from those connected third-party applications. Connecting your Etsy account to third-party applications or services is optional. If you choose to connect your account to a third-party application, Etsy may receive information from that application. We may use that information as part of providing the Services to you. You can also choose to share some of your activity on Etsy on certain social media networks which are connected to your Etsy account, and you can revoke your permission anytime in your account settings. 

	Etsy may receive or obtain information (for example, an email address or IP address) about a person who is not yet a registered Etsy or Etsy Studio member (a “non-member”) in connection with certain Etsy features, such as when a non-member chooses to subscribe to an Etsy newsletter, a member invites a non-member to visit the Site, a member uploads non-member information using the contact uploader feature, a non-member engages in a transaction, or a member sends a gift card code to a non-member, or a non-member uses the Guest Checkout feature when making a purchase through one of the Services. Non-member information is used only for the purposes disclosed when it was submitted to Etsy or to facilitate action authorised by the non-member. A non-member can contact Etsy Support if they do not want Etsy to retain their information. 

	We also collect certain information from both members and non-members who visit websites hosted by us. This information may include your IP address or unique device identifier, and cookies and data from the pages you visit. To learn more about websites hosted by us through Pattern by Etsy, see our Pattern Policy. For more information on our use of cookies and collection of tracking information, see our Cookies & Tracking Technologies page or “Information Uses, Sharing & Disclosure” section below. 

3. CHOICE & CONTROL

	We know that members of our community value having control over their own information, so Etsy gives you the choice of providing, editing or removing certain information, as well as choices about how we contact you. You may change or correct your Etsy account information (except your username) through your account settings. You may also remove certain optional information that you no longer wish to be publicly visible through the Services, such as your full name. 

	Etsy may send you messages about the Services or your activity. Some of these messages are required, service-related messages for members (such as transactional messages or legal notices). Other messages are not required, such as newsletters. You can control which optional messages you choose to receive by changing your account settings, and you can learn more in the “Messages from Etsy” section of this policy. 

	If you have chosen to connect your account to an external third-party application, such as Facebook, or an app developed using the API, you can change your settings and remove permission for the app by changing your account settings. 

	As an Etsy or Etsy Studio member	If you are requiredno longer wish to provide a valid email address at registration anduse the Services or receive service-related messages, then you may be ableclose your account. Click here to choose a username or alias that representslearn how to close your identity on the Site and the Apps.account. 

	Depending on which services you choose to use, Etsy may require additional information to provide the service, such as a shop name, billing and payment information (including billing address, telephone number, credit card information), a telephone number, and/or a physical postal address. As an Etsy seller, if you use our payment service ("Etsy Payments"), Etsy may require information such as your social security number, identification ID or tax ID, date of birth, bank account information, credit card information and/or other proof of identification in order to verify your identity and provide this service to you and to comply with applicable law. We may store credit card information and use it for both billing and payment purposes. Etsy may contact individual shop owners to confidentially request more information about their shops or items listed on the Site, or to ensure compliance with our rules and applicable law. Certain products or services on Etsy may require you to complete an application; information you submit through the application processes will not be displayed publicly and will only be used internally by Etsy, unless otherwise specified. 4. FINDABILITY

	You may optionally choose to provide and publicly display your full name and other personal information (such as birthday, gender, location) in connectionconnect directly with your email service provider, your mobile device’s address book, or a social network account and activity. If youto import your contacts to Etsy. We do not want this additionalretain the login information displayed publicly,for your email service, mobile device, or social network site. You may be able to search for people you can remove itknow by email address or phone number on the Site or by connecting to your mobile device’s contact list through the Apps. Finding your friends on Etsy Public Profile page.  helps you connect with them on our platform. For example, you can follow another member’s public activity, such as public Favourites. When you begin following another member’s activity, they will receive an email notification (if the member has consented to receiving this type of email). 

	Your username, user ID or alias is publicly displayed and connected to	If you do not want your activitycontacts to be able to find you on the Site and the Apps. Other peopleEtsy through your email address, phone number, or social networking connections, then you may see the dateopt out through your account settings. If you joined, reviews, ratings, profile information, items listed for sale, shop pages, sold item listings, and comments in community spaces.  do not wish to be located on Etsy via your full name, you may remove your name from your public account information. It is not possible to opt out of being found via your username. 

	Etsy automatically receives and records information from your browser or your mobile device when you visit the Site or use the Apps, such as your IP address or unique device identifier, cookies and data about which pages you visit on the Site or on the Apps and stores it in log files. We may combine this automatically collected information with other information we collect about you. This information helps us to prevent fraud and keep the Site and Apps secure, analyse and understand how the Site and the Apps work for members and visitors, and provide a more personalised experience for members and visitors. For more information about online tracking tools (including flash cookies) and how we use them, see our Cookies & Tracking Technologies page or “Information Uses, Sharing & Disclosure” section below. 5. MESSAGES FROM ETSY

	When	On occasion, Etsy may need to contact you. Primarily, these messages are delivered by email or by push notifications, and every account is required to keep a valid email address on file to receive messages. Etsy may need to contact you use the Apps,by telephone to provide member support or for transaction-related purposes if you may choosegive us permission to share your geo-location detailscall you. Additionally, and with your consent, Etsy may send you an SMS (or similar) message or physical mail in order to use our location-based services. Ifprovide you have provided your location details but would no longer likewith customer support or to shareprovide you with information about products and features that information, you may opt outfind of those services through the settings on the Apps or on your mobile device. We will only share your geo-location details with third parties (like our mapping providers) for the sole purpose of providing you with those services.interest. You may also enable the Apps to accessupdate your mobile device’s camera to upload photographs to Etsy.contact preferences in your account settings. 

	Some messages from Etsy are service-related and necessary for members and Guest Checkout users. You agree that Etsy can send you non-marketing emails or visitors may connect to the Site or the Apps or register an account using an external third-party application,messages, such as Facebook, or an app developed using the Etsy application programming interface (API). Etsy may receive data from those connected third-party applications. Connecting your Etsy accountrelated to third-party applicationstransactions, your account, security, or services is optional, andproduct changes. Examples of service-related messages include an email address confirmation/welcome email when you connectregister your account toaccount, notification of an external app, you will be granting Etsy permission to receive information from the third-party applications. You can also choose to share someorder, service availability, modification of your activity on Etsy on certain social media networks which are connected to your Etsy account. You can modify your settingskey features or functions, and revoke your permission under your Etsy account settings.correspondence with Etsy’s support team. 

	Etsy may receive	When you register for an account, or obtain information (for example: anprovide us with your email address or IP address) about a person who is not yet a registered Etsy or Etsy Studio member (a 'non-member') in connection with certain features of the Site or the Apps,phone number such as whenfor a non-member subscribesGuest Checkout purchase or to an Etsysubscribe to a newsletter, a member invites a non-memberyou agree to visitreceive marketing emails and messages from us. You can unsubscribe at any time from marketing emails through the Site, a member uploads non-member information usingopt-out link included in marketing emails or messages. Members may also control some marketing emails or messages through their account settings as well as through the contact uploader feature, a non-member engagesopt-out link included in a transaction,marketing emails or a member sends a gift card code to a non-member. Non-member information is used only for the purposes disclosed when it was submitted to Etsy. A non-member can contact Etsy Support if they do not want Etsy to retain their information.messages. 

	Etsy also collects certain information from both members	A contact-importer feature is available to help you locate and non-members who visit websites hosted by the Site. This information may includeconnect with your IP address or unique device identifier,friends and cookies and data fromcontacts who may be members of Etsy (see the pages you visit. To learn"Findability" section above for more about websites hosted by the Site through our Pattern byinformation). If someone in your contact list is not already a member, you may invite them to join Etsy tool, see our Pattern Policy. For more informationand an email will be sent to them on our useyour behalf. Recipients of cookies and collectionemail invitations may opt out of tracking information, see our Cookies & Tracking Technologies page or “Information Uses, Sharing & Disclosure” section below.receiving future invitations by following instructions in the email invitation message. You may send an invitation only to someone who has given you consent to receive one. 

CHOICE & CONTROL6. COMMUNITY

	We know	Etsy and Etsy Studio are both marketplaces and communities. We offer several features that allow members of our community value having control over their own information,to connect and therefore Etsy givescommunicate in public or semi-public spaces, such as Forums and Teams. You don't have to use these features, but if you do, please use common sense and good judgment when posting in these community spaces or sharing your personal information with others through the choice of providing, editingServices. Be aware that any personal information that you choose to submit there can be read, collected, or removing certain information, as well as choice over how we contactused by others, or could be used to send unsolicited messages to you. Etsy generally does not remove content from community spaces, and your posts may remain public after your account is closed. You are responsible for the personal information that you choose to post in community spaces through the Services. 

	You may change	Another Etsy or correctEtsy Studio member may follow your account information (except your username)public activity on the Site.Site to receive updates, such as when you add an item to your public Favourites. You may also removechoose to make certain optional information onactivities private through your account settings. After a member has begun following your activity, you have the Siteoption to block that member if you no longerdo not wish to be publicly visible on the Site, such asshare your full name.updates with that specific person. 

	For various reasons, Etsy may send you messages about our services or your activity. Some of these messages are required, service-related messages for members (such as transactional messages or legal notices). Other messages are not required, (such as newsletters), and you can control which optional messages you choose to receive by changing your settings in your account. Learn more in the “Messages from Etsy” section of this policy. 7. INFORMATION USES, SHARING & DISCLOSURE

	If you have chosen to connect	We respect your accountprivacy. Etsy will not disclose your name, email address or other personal information to an external, third-party application, suchthird parties without your consent, except as Facebook, or an app developed usingspecified in this policy. We rely on three separate and overlapping bases to process your personal information lawfully. First, it’s necessary for us to process your personal information in certain ways in order to provide the Etsy API,Services to you, in accordance with a contract between you and us, namely, our Terms of Use (for example, giving a seller your shipping address so that they can changesend you the item you purchased). Second, where you have given us valid consent to use your settings and remove permission fordata in certain ways, we will rely on your consent. Third, as described in more detail below in the appsection titled “Legitimate Interests”, in certain cases we may process your information where necessary to further Etsy's legitimate interests, where those legitimate interests are not overridden by changing your account settings.rights or interests. 

	If you no longer wish to	We use your information to provide and improve the Site, the Apps,Services and our products, for billing and payments, for identification and authentication, for targeted online and offline marketing, to contact members or other Etsy services or receive service-related messages, then youinterested parties, and for general research and aggregate reporting. For example, we may close your account. Click here to learn how to closethe sorts of products that you’re interested in from your account.browsing and purchasing behavior on (and off) the Site or Apps and suggest potential purchases as a result. Similarly, we or our sellers may advertise our Services or our sellers’ products through a variety of different mediums. As part of this, we may work with advertising partners such as Facebook or Google. 

FINDABILITY	As part of the buying and selling process, Etsy will facilitate the sharing of information between the two members involved in the transaction, such as the other Etsy or Etsy Studio member's email address, shipping address, and payment information. By making a sale or a purchase on Etsy or Etsy Studio, you are directing us to share your information in this way. We expect you to respect the privacy of the member whose information you have received. As described in Etsy's Terms of Use, you have a limited license to use that information only for Etsy or for Etsy Studio-related communications or for Etsy or Etsy Studio-facilitated transactions. Etsy has not granted a license to you to use the information for unsolicited commercial messages or unauthorised transactions. Without express consent from that person, you must not add any Etsy or Etsy Studio member to your email or physical mailing list or otherwise use or store any member’s personal information. Please remember that you need to comply with all relevant legal rules when you use the Services. This includes applicable data protection and privacy laws which govern the ways in which you can use another Etsy or Etsy Studio member’s information. Such laws may require that you post, and comply with, your own privacy policy, which must be accessible to Etsy members you interact with and compatible with this policy and Etsy’s Terms of Use. 

	You	Etsy may connect directly withrelease your email service provider, your mobile device’s address book, orpersonal information to a social network accountthird party in the following limited circumstances: in response to import your contactslawful requests by public authorities, including to Etsy. We do not retain the login information for your email service, mobile device,meet legitimate national security or social network site. You may be ablelaw enforcement requirements; to search for people you know by email addressprotect, establish, or phone number on the Siteexercise our legal rights or by connectingdefend against legal claims, including to your mobile device’s contact list through the Apps. Finding your friends on Etsy helps you connectcollect a debt; to comply with them on our platform. For example, you can follow another member’s public activity, such as public Favourites. When you begin following another member’s activity, they will receive an email notification (unless a member has opted-outsubpoena, court order, legal process, or other legal requirement; or when we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to comply with the law, prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss, or investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, threats to our property, or violations of receiving this typeEtsy's Terms of email).Use. 

	If you doEtsy receives a lawful, verified request for a member’s records or information in one of the limited circumstances described in the previous paragraph, Etsy may disclose personal information, which may include, but may not want your contacts to be able to find you on Etsy through your emaillimited to, a member’s name, address, phone number, or social networking connections, then you may optemail address, and company name. Find out through your account settings on the Site. If you do not wishmore about how Etsy responds to be located on Etsy via your full name, you may remove your name from your public accountrequests for records or information on the Site. It is not possible to opt outabout members of being found via your username.Etsy’s community in our Requests for Information Policy and our Intellectual Property Policy. 

MESSAGES FROM ETSY	Etsy is affiliated with a variety of businesses and works closely with them for a variety of purposes, including assisting us to perform and improve the Services. With your consent, these businesses may offer promotions (including email promotions) or sell items or services to you through the Services. Etsy may also provide services or sell products jointly with affiliated businesses. When an affiliated business assists in facilitating your transaction, we may need to share information related to the transaction with that affiliated business in order to facilitate your transaction. 

	On occasion, Etsy	Etsy may share demographic information with business partners, but it will contact you. Primarily, these messages are delivered by email or by push notifications,always be aggregated and every accountde-personalised, so that personally-identifiable information is required to keep a valid email address on file to receive messages. Etsy may contact you by telephone to provide member support or for transaction related purposes if you give us permission to call you. Additionally, Etsy may send you an SMS message or physical mail in order to provide you with customer support or to provide you with information about products and features you may find of interest. You may update your contact preferences in your account settings.not revealed. 

	Some messages from Etsy are service-related	Etsy also needs to engage third-party companies and required for members. Examples of service-related messages include an email address confirmation/welcome email when you register your account, notification of an order,individuals (such as payment processors, research companies, and correspondence with Etsy’s support team. Youanalytics and security providers) to help us operate and provide the Services. These third parties have only limited access to your information, may use your information only to perform these tasks on our behalf, and are obligated to Etsy not opt out of receiving service-related messages from Etsy, unless you closeto disclose or use your account.information for other purposes. 

	Etsy	In some cases, Etsy may also send you messages relatedchoose to certain featuresbuy or your activity on the Site or Apps. Etsysell assets. Such transactions may send you news or updates about changes tobe necessary and in our Site, Apps, or services. From time to time, we may develop newlegitimate interests. In these types of messages and share them with youtransactions (such as a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership, or transfer of all or substantially all of Etsy’s assets), member information is typically one of the business assets that is transferred. If Etsy intends to inform youtransfer information about our services. Primarily, membersyou, Etsy will receive these messages vianotify you by email or push notifications throughby putting a prominent notice on the Site and the Apps, butApp, and you may choosewill be afforded an opportunity to opt out of receivingbefore information about you becomes subject to a different types of messages through the settings on your Etsy account or mobile device.privacy policy. 

	Etsy offers optional email newsletters. When	Third-party plug-ins also may collect information about your use of the Site. For example, when you register for an account,load a page on Etsy that has a social plug-in from a third-party site or choose to subscribe toservice, such as a newsletter,“Like” or “Send” button, you will receive newslettersare also loading content from us. Newslettersthat third-party site. That site may request cookies directly from your browser. These interactions are availablesubject to both membersthe privacy policy of the third-party site. In addition, certain cookies and non-members. Members may subscribeother tracking mechanisms on the Site are used by third parties for targeted online marketing and other purposes. These technologies allow a partner to recognise your computer or unsubscribemobile device each time you use the Services, but do not allow access to personal information from optional newsletters under account settingsEtsy. Please be aware that when you use third-party sites or by following the instructions contained in the newsletter emails. Non-members may subscribe by providing an email address, whichservices, their own terms and privacy policies will only be used bygovern your use of those sites or services. While Etsy forprovides you with access to these newsletters. Non-members may unsubscribe from newsletters by followingthird-party technologies, Etsy does not have control over the instructions contained in the newsletter emails.actual functionality of these third-party technologies, and they are subject to that third party's privacy policy and not Etsy's Privacy Policy. For more information, see our Cookies & Tracking Technologies page. 

	A contact-importer feature is available to help you locate	We use non-technically necessary cookies and connectsimilar technologies only with your friends and contacts who may be members of Etsy (see Findability).consent. If someone in your contact list is not already a member, you may invite themprefer to join Etsyprevent third parties from setting and an email will be sent to themaccessing cookies on your behalf. Recipients of email invitationscomputer, you may set your browser to block cookies. You may also opt out of receiving future invitationsthe use of cookies by following instructionsGoogle Analytics here. Additionally, you may remove yourself from the interest-based advertising of companies participating in the email invitation message. You may only send an invitation to someone who has givenDigital Advertising Alliance program by opting out here (or, if you consentare located in the European Union, click here) and via the Network Advertising Initiative by clicking here. Although the Site currently does not respond to receive one.“do not track” browser headers, you can limit tracking by taking these steps. On an iOS or Android device, you can restrict interest-based advertising by selecting “Limit Ad Tracking” in the iOS settings or Android settings of each respective type of device. Note that while this limits interest-based advertising, it does not prevent you from receiving advertising at all. 

COMMUNITY	We can speak only for ourselves; this policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that Etsy does not own or control or individuals that Etsy does not employ or manage. If you provide your information to others, different practices may apply to the use or disclosure of the information that you provide to them. Etsy does not control the privacy policies of third parties, including other Etsy or Etsy Studio members. Etsy is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of Etsy or Etsy Studio members or other websites on the Internet, even those linked to or from the Services. We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others. 

	Etsy and Etsy Studio are both marketplaces and communities. We offer several features that allow members to connect and communicate in public or semi-public spaces, such as Forums and Teams. Please use common sense and good judgement when posting in these community spaces or sharing your personal information with others on the Site and through the Apps. Be aware that any personal information you submit there can be read, collected, or used by others, or could be used to send you unsolicited messages. Etsy generally does not remove content from community spaces, and your posts may remain public after your account is closed. You are responsible for the personal information you choose to post in community spaces on the Site and through the Apps.  8. DATA TRANSFERS

	Another Etsy	Etsy operates a global service. If you reside outside of North America or South America, your information is controlled by Etsy Studio memberIreland UC. Etsy Ireland UC may follow your public activity onshare some of the Site to receive updates, such as when you add an item to your public Favourites. You may choose to make certain activities private through your account settings on the Site. After a member has begun following your activity, you have the option to block that member through the Site if you do not wish to share your updatesinformation it gathers with that specific person.Etsy, Inc. (its US parent company) or other Etsy affiliates for purposes described in this Privacy Policy, including for ID verification, transaction reviews, and payment processing. 

INFORMATION USES, SHARING & DISCLOSURE	The United States, European Economic Area (“EEA”) Member States, and other countries all have different laws. When your data is moved from your home country to another country, the laws and rules that protect your personal information in the country to which your information is transferred may be different from those in the country in which you live. For example, the circumstances in which law enforcement can access personal information may vary from country to country. In particular, if your data is in the US, it may be accessed by government authorities in accordance with US law. 

	We respect your privacy.	To the extent that Etsy will not disclose your name, email address or otheris deemed to transfer personal information to third parties without your consent, except as specified in this policy. We generally useoutside of the information to provideEEA, we rely separately, alternatively, and improve our services and products, for billing and payments, for identification and authentication, for targeted online and offline marketing,independently on the following legal bases to contact members or interested parties, and for general research and aggregate reporting.transfer your information: 

	Etsy limits access to your personal information by Etsy personnel to those whom we believe reasonably need that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.  MODEL CLAUSES

	If you reside outside of North America or South America, your	The European Commission has adopted standard data protection clauses (also known as Model Clauses) which provide safeguards for personal information that is controlled by Etsy Ireland UC. Etsy Ireland UC may share sometransferred outside of theEurope. We often use Model Clauses when transferring personal data it gathers with Etsy, Inc. (its U.S. parent company) or other Etsy affiliates for purposes described in this Privacy Policy, including for ID verification, transaction reviews and payment processing. Regardlessoutside of Europe. You can request a copy of what country you reside in or supply information from, you authorise Etsy to use your information in the United States, Ireland and any other country where Etsy operates. Please be aware that the privacy laws and standards in certain jurisdictions may differ from those applying in the country in which you reside.  our Model Clauses by emailing legal@etsy.com. 

	As part of the buying and selling process, Etsy will facilitate the sharing of information between the two members involved in the transaction, such as the other member's email address, shipping address and payment information. By making a sale or a purchase on the Site or through the Apps you are directing us to share your information in this way. We expect you to respect the privacy of the member whose information you received. As described in Etsy's Terms of Use, you have a limited license to use that information only for Etsy or for Etsy Studio-related communications or for Etsy or Etsy Studio-facilitated transactions. Etsy has not granted you a license to use the information for unsolicited commercial messages or unauthorised transactions. Without express consent from that person, you must not add any Etsy or Etsy Studio member to your email or physical mailing list or misuse any member’s personal information. Remember that you need to comply with all relevant legal rules when you use the Site or the Apps. This includes applicable data protection and privacy laws which govern the ways in which you can use another Etsy or Etsy Studio member’s information. NECESSARY FOR THE PERFORMANCE OF THE CONTRACT BETWEEN ETSY AND ITS MEMBERS

	Etsy may release your personal information tois a third party involuntary service; you can choose whether or not you want to use the following circumstances:Services. However, if you want to use the Services, you need to agree to protect, establish, or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims;Terms of Use, which set out the contract between Etsy and its members. As we operate in countries worldwide (including in the US) and use technical infrastructure in the US to complydeliver the Services to you, in accordance with a subpoena, court order, legal process, or other legal requirement; or whenthe contract between us, we believe in good faith that such disclosure isneed to transfer your personal information to the US and to other jurisdictions as necessary to complyprovide the Services. Simply put, we can’t provide you with the law, prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss, or investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, threats to our property, or violations of Etsy's Terms of Use.  Services without moving your data around the world.   

	Please review our Requests for Information Policy to learn more about how Etsy responds to requests for records or information about members of Etsy’s community. We also may disclose personal information to parties in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement, piracy, or other unlawful activity in accordance with our Intellectual Property Policy. In such events, Etsy may disclose a name, address, country, phone number, email address and company name. CONSENT

	Etsy is affiliated with a variety	When signing up to use the Services, you must consent to the transfer of businessesyour personal data abroad, including to the US and works closely with them. These businesses may offer promotions (including email promotions) or sell items or servicesother jurisdictions, to you through Etsy’s services. Etsy may also provide services or sell products jointly with affiliated businesses. When an affiliated business is associatedyou with the Services and generally to process your transaction, we may share information related to the transactionin accordance with that affiliated businessthis policy. As noted above, we simply can’t provide the Services to facilitate your transaction.  you if you don’t consent to this. 

	Etsy may share demographic information with business partners, but it will always be aggregated and anonymised, so personally-identifiable information is not revealed. 9. LEGITIMATE INTERESTS

	Etsy may engage third party companies and individuals (such as payment processors, research companies, analytics and security providers) to help provide our services. These third parties have limited access to your information only to perform these tasksrelies on our behalfseveral legitimate interests in using and are obligated to Etsy not to disclose or usesharing your information for other purposes.personal information.  These interests include: 

	In some cases, Etsy may choose	 improving and customising the Services for our community;
 	 understanding how the Services are being used;
 	 exploring and unlocking ways to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions (such as a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of Etsy’s assets), member information is typically onedevelop and grow our business;
 	 obtaining insights into usage patterns of the business assets that is transferred. If Etsy intends to transfer information about you, Etsy will notify you by email or by putting a prominent notice onServices;
 	 ensuring the Sitesafety and security of the App,Services; and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt out before information about you becomes subject to a different privacy policy. 
 	 enhancing our members’ protection against spam, harassment, IP infringement, crime, and security risks of all kind.

	Third-party plug-ins also may collect information about your use of the Site. For example, when you load a page on the Site that has a social plug-in from a third-party site or service, such as a 'Like' or 'Send' button, you are also loading content from that third-party site. That site may request cookies directly from your browser. These interactions are subject to the privacy policy of the third-party site. In addition, certain cookies and other tracking mechanisms on our site are used by third parties for targeted online marketing and other purposes. These technologies allow a partner to recognise your computer or mobile device each time you visit the Site or use the Apps, but do not allow access to personal information from Etsy. Etsy does not have access or control over these third-party technologies, and they are not covered by our Privacy Policy. For more information, see our Cookies & Tracking Technologies page. If you prefer to prevent third parties from setting and accessing cookies on your computer, you may set your browser to block cookies. You may also opt out of the use of cookies by Google Analytics here. Additionally, you may remove yourself from the interest-based advertising of companies participating in the Digital Advertising Alliance program by opting out here (or if located in the European Union click here). Although our website currently does not respond to “do not track” browser headers, you can limit tracking by taking these steps. 10. SECURITY

	We can only speak for ourselves; this policy does not apply to the practices	The security of third parties that Etsy does not own or control, or individuals that Etsy does not employ or manage. If you provide your personal information is important to others, different practices may applyus. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the use or disclosure of thepersonal information submitted to us, both during transmission and after it is received. Your account information is protected by a password. It is important that you provideprotect against unauthorised access to them. Etsy does not controlyour account and information by choosing your password carefully and by keeping your password and computer secure, such as by signing out after using the privacy policies of third parties, including other Etsy or Etsy Studio members. Etsy is not responsible forServices. If you have any questions about the privacy or security practices of Etsy or Etsy Studio members or other websites on the Internet, even those linked to or from the Site or Apps. We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.  information, you can contact us at legal@etsy.com. 

SECURITY	Etsy encrypts certain information (such as credit card numbers) using secure socket layer technology (SSL). Etsy follows generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and after it is received. Unfortunately, no method of transmission over the internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to protect your personal information, we can't guarantee its absolute security. Etsy offers optional advanced security settings for members, such as two-factor authentication for signing in, full-site SSL, and login history; you can enable these options under your account settings. 

	The security of your personal information is important to us. Your Etsy and Etsy Studio account information is protected by a password. It is important that you protect against unauthorised access to your account and information by choosing your password carefully, and keeping your password and computer secure, such as by signing out after using our services.  11. DATA RETENTION

	Etsy encrypts sensitivewill retain your information (suchonly for as credit card numbers) using secure socket layer technology (SSL).long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this policy, for as long as your account is active (i.e., for the lifetime of your Etsy follows generally accepted industry standardsmember account), or as needed to protectprovide the personalServices to you. If you no longer want Etsy to use your information submitted to us, both during transmission and onceprovide the Services to you, you may close your account. Etsy receives it. Unfortunately, no method of transmission overwill retain and use your information to the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, whileextent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we striveare required to protectretain your personal information, we can't guarantee its absolute security.information to comply with applicable tax/revenue laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. In addition, Etsy offers optional advanced security settings for members, such as two-factor authentication for signing in, full-site SSL,sellers may also be required to retain and login history; you can enable these options underuse your information in order to comply with their legal obligations. Please note that closing your account settings.may not free up your email address, username, or shop name for reuse on a new account. We also retain log files for internal analysis purposes. These log files are generally retained for a brief period of time, except in cases where they are used for site safety and security, to improve site functionality, or we are legally obligated to retain them for longer time periods. 

DATA RETENTION12. YOUR RIGHTS

	Etsy will retain	If you would like to manage, change, limit, or delete your information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this policy, for as long aspersonal information, you can do so via your Etsy account is active,settings or as needed toby contacting us. Upon request, Etsy will provide you services. Ifwith information about whether we hold any of your personal information.  By visiting your account settings, you no longer want Etsycan access, correct, change, and delete certain personal information associated with your account. In certain cases where we process your information, you may also have a right to restrict or limit the ways in which we use your information to provide you services,personal information. In certain circumstances, you may closealso have the right to object to the processing of your account. Etsy will retainpersonal information, to request the deletion of your personal information, and useto obtain a copy of your personal information toin an easily accessible format. If you need further assistance, you can contact Etsy through one of the extent necessarychannels listed below under “Contact Etsy.” We will respond to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. Please note that closing your account may not free up your email address, username, or shop name for reuse onrequest within a new account.reasonable timeframe. 

	You may inform us of any changes or requests regarding your personal data, and in accordance with our obligations under applicable data protection law, we may update or delete your personal data accordingly. We'll respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe. 13. WITHDRAWING CONSENT

YOUR RIGHTS	You have the right to withdraw your consent to our processing of your information and your use of the Services. You can do this at any time by closing your account through your account settings and then emailing legal@etsy.com to request that your personal information be deleted. 

	If you are an Etsywithdraw your consent to the use or Etsy Studio member,sharing of your personal information for the purposes set out in this policy, you can access, correct, change,may not have access to all (or any) of the Services, and deletewe might not be able to provide you all (or any) of the Services. Please note that, in certain personal information associated withcases, we may continue to process your account by visiting your account settings. Ifinformation after you have withdrawn consent and requested that we delete your information, if we have a legal basis to do so. For example, we may retain certain information if we need further assistance, you can contact Etsy through one ofto do so to comply with an independent legal obligation, or if it is necessary to do so to pursue our legitimate interest in keeping the channels listed below under “Contact Etsy.”  Services safe and secure. 

PRIVACY14. PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

	We may amend or update this policy from time to time. If we believe that the changes are material, we’ll definitely let you know by doing one (or more) of the following: (1) posting the changes on or through the Site and Apps,Services, (2) sending you an email or message about the changes, or (3) posting an update in the version notes on the Apps’ platform. We will also give you the opportunity to consent to these changes. That way you can decide whether you want to continue using the Site or Apps.Services. Changes will be effective upon the posting of the changes. You are responsible for reviewingchanges and becoming familiar with any changes. Your useyour acceptance of the Site or App following the changes constituteschanges, which may be through your acceptancecontinued use of the updated policy.Services after the changes take effect. 

CONTACT15. CONTACT ETSY

	If you have questions or suggestions about personal information you can contact Etsy’s Support team via our Help Center, by sending an email to legal@etsy.com, or by writing to us at one of the following addresses: 

	In North America or South America:
 Etsy Support Team – Privacy Policy
 117 Adams Street
 Brooklyn, NY 11201, USA 

	Outside of North America or South America:
 Etsy Support Team – Privacy Policy
 66/67 Great Strand Street
 Dublin 1 Ireland 

	If	Without prejudice to any other rights you are not satisfied with our responsemay have, if you can contact TRUSTe.reside outside of North America or South America, you also have the right to file a complaint against Etsy with the Irish Data Protection Commissioner, which is Etsy’s Lead Supervisory Authority. 

	Last updated on 21 Mar,08 Jun, 2017

If you'd like to be notified when Etsy.com makes updates to documents like this, choose which ones you'd like to subscribe to today (it's free!).