Revision History
Ancestry.com - Privacy Statement
Show other documents from Ancestry.com
Version Comments
A new version of this Privacy Statement has been posted.
A completely new version has been published.
The "Our Privacy Commitment" section has been modified.
The method of contact for requesting to delete personal information has changed; Other methods of contact have been updated, including the physical mailing address.
A new version of this Privacy Statement has been published with many new changes made throughout.
Many clarifications and changes have been made throughout.
Clarification added concerning Group Companies under the section "Will Ancestry disclose any of your personal information to third parties?"
Clarification added that "other websites and platforms owned or operated by Ancestry and its Group Companies (...) can communicate and exchange family history related information with each other".
This is the initial version that ParanoidPaul captured. It is not necessarily the first version of the document.
Indicates that the document has been updated silently, without a change to the posted "last modified" date!
At Ancestry, your privacy is a top priority. Ancestry is committed to always being a good steward of your Personal Information, handling it in a responsible manner, and securing it with industry standard administrative, technical, and physical safeguards. 

	We also believe in being honest, direct and transparent when it comes to your data. Ancestry follows three guiding principles when it comes to your privacy: 

 	 TRANSPARENCY. We work hard to be transparent about what Personal Information we collect and process.
 	 SIMPLICITY. We strivetry to use easy-to-understand language to describe our privacy practices to help you make informed choices.
 	 CONTROL. We give you control over the Personal Information you provide to us, including your DNA Data, and how it is used, shared, and retained.

	OTHER IMPORTANT THINGS FOR YOU TO UNDERSTAND WHEN YOU USE OUR SERVICES 

 	 You always maintain ownership of your DNA and DNA Data--you can manage and delete it as described in this Statement.
 	 You
	You may discover unanticipatedunexpected facts about yourself or your family when using our services. While we strive to give you control as you use the Services, onceOnce discoveries are made, we can't undo it.them. 

	When you make new discoveries with us, you should feel confident and informed about how we use your Personal Information. Our full Privacy Statement is below and we encourage you to read it. 

	EFFECTIVE AS OF DECEMBER 14, 2017DATE: April 30, 2018 

	1. INTRODUCTION 

	At Ancestry, we strive to enable journeys of self-discovery. As a result, we collect, process and store your Personal Information as you use our websites, mobile applications, and services (collectively the "Services"). Personal Information is information that can identify you, such as your name, email or street address, or it may be information that could reasonably be linked back to you, including your Genetic Information. This Privacy Statement describes our practices for collecting, storing and processing your Personal Information and the controls we provide you to manage it within our Services. In addition, we have a Cookie Policy that describes our use of browser cookies and similar tracking technologies which is considered a part of this Privacy Statement. 

	APPLICABILITY	2. ACCOUNT CREATION AND YOUR ENGAGEMENT WITH ANCESTRY COMPANIESSERVICES 

	This Privacy Statement describes the privacy practices of the	The Personal Information required to create a basic Ancestry websitesaccount is only your name, an email address, and mobile apps that linka password. Access to this Statement,Ancestry records to help you build a family tree, or to our DNA features (ethnicity estimate, etc.) requires additional personal information, including Ancestry.compayment details, and, for the DNA test, the test code (when you activate your DNA test kit) and Ancestry.com/dna.a saliva sample from which we can extract Genetic Information. 

	If	Account creation also requires you reside into agree to the United States, Ancestry.com Operations Inc.Ancestry Terms and Ancestry.com DNA, LLC are responsible for the use of your dataConditions and for responding to any requests related to your Personal Information.this Privacy Statement by clicking "Continue" on the account creation page. 

	If	By clicking "Continue," you reside outside the United States,are telling us that you consent to Ancestry Ireland Unlimited Company (located in Ireland) iscollecting, processing, and sharing your data controller.Personal Information (including your Genetic Information if you have taken the AncestryDNA test) as described in this Privacy Statement and in any other documents referenced in this Privacy Statement. 

	Contact	At any time, you can request Ancestry delete information you have uploaded into your account, such as a family tree or your Genetic Information. Please see Section 10 for these entities is listed at the bottom of this Statement.specific details about deleting your data. 

	CONSENT	If you no longer wish to have an Ancestry account, please contact us here and we will help you close your account. 

	To create an account to access our Services, you must agree to the Ancestry Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Statement by clicking "Continue" on the account creation page. By clicking "Continue," you are telling us that you consent to Ancestry collecting, processing, and sharing your Personal Information (including your Genetic Information if you have taken the AncestryDNA test) as described in this Privacy Statement and in any other documents referenced in this Privacy Statement. At any time, you can delete information you have uploaded into your account, such as family tree information or your Genetic Information. If you no longer wish to have an Ancestry account, please contact us here and we will help you close your account and delete your Personal Information from your account, as described in SECTION 7 below.	3. WHAT INFORMATION DOES ANCESTRY COLLECT FROM YOU? 

	CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT	The table below describes the information we collect from you to provide the Services. In this Privacy Statement, we refer to this as your "Personal Information." 

	We may modify this Privacy Statement at any time, but we will provide prominent advance notice of any material changes to this Statement, such as posting a notice on our websites or sending you an email, to provide you the opportunity to review the changes and choose whether to continue using the Services.  		INFORMATION CATEGORY
 		USE DESCRIPTION

	We will also notify you of non-material changes to this Statement as of their effective date by posting a notice on our websites or sending you an email. Your continued use of our Services after notice of non-material changes means that you consent to the updated Privacy Statement.  		ACCOUNT INFORMATION

	If 	 Your name
 	 An email address
 	 A password that you object to any changes,provide us when you may delete yourcreate an Ancestry account by contacting us here. 
 	 A mobile phone number that you may voluntarily provide so we can notify you of DNA test result status, or when you contact Ancestry Member Services

	2. 		CREDIT CARD/PAYMENT INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU 

	ACCOUNT INFORMATION includes 	 Payment information, such as your name, email address,credit card number, and a password that you provide usyour billing and shipping address(es), when you createpurchase something from Ancestry, such as an Ancestry account, and your phone number that we may collect to notify you ofsubscription or a DNA test result status, or when you contact Ancestry Member Services by phone. kit.

	CREDIT CARD/PAYMENT INFORMATION: We collect payment information, such as your credit card number, and your billing and shipping address(es), when 		DNA KIT ACTIVATION INFORMATION
 When you purchase an Ancestry subscription oractivate a DNA test kit.kit, we collect 

	DNA KIT ACTIVATION INFORMATION: When you activate a DNA test kit, we collect your 	 Your DNA test kit code, yourcode
 	 Your sex and
 	 Your year of birth. birth

	PROFILE INFORMATION: We collect the information that you provide when you voluntarily create a user profile. This information may be seen by other users of the Services. If you do not enhance your Ancestry profile to include personal details (for example, a profile image, your name, age, location, etc.), only your username will be visible to other Ancestry members.  		PROFILE INFORMATION

	USER PROVIDED CONTENT: We collect the information voluntarily provided bythat you provide when you populate your family tree, including stories, images, and anyvoluntarily create a user profile. This information may be seen by other Ancestry users.
 	 Additional personal details about living individualsthat you listprovide in your family tree. Information about deceased persons is not Personal Information under this Statement. profile (for example, a profile image, your name, age, location, etc.), will be visible to other Ancestry users.

	GENETIC INFORMATION: We extract your DNA from your saliva at our partner laboratory when you submit it in the tube provided with your AncestryDNA test kit. We convert your DNA into machine-readable code ("DNA Data"), which is then used to provide you an ethnicity estimate as well as other information about you. For clarity, the Genetic Information we collect consists of:  		USER PROVIDED CONTENT

 	 Your DNA Data;
 	 Information derived from your DNA Data. This includes your ethnicity estimate, your connectionyou provide about yourself or other living individuals when you voluntarily contribute to genetic relatives in our database, and any genetic markers associated with physical traits, such as hair colorthe Services, or traits associated withparticipate in community discussions.
 	 For example, you might contribute details (stories, images) about your health and wellness. A 'genetic marker' is basically a DNA sequence or sequences that may identify a certain trait.other users' family trees, annotate Ancestry content or records.
 	 Information about deceased persons is not Personal Information under this Privacy Statement.

	A NOTE ABOUT YOUR DNA AND SALIVA: Once our laboratory partner has produced your DNA Data, the DNA and saliva (also referred to as "biological samples") are stored so that they can be available for future testing. Such future testing may be done under our Informed Consent to Research or otherwise if you consent. Section 7 below describes how you can control both your DNA Data and your biological samples.  		GENETIC INFORMATION

	SOCIAL MEDIA INFORMATION: If 	 We extract your DNA from your saliva at one of our partner laboratories when you use Facebooksend it back to logus in the tube provided with your AncestryDNA test kit.
 	 We convert your DNA into Ancestry services, we collectmachine-readable code ("DNA Data"), which is used to provide you an ethnicity estimate. Your DNA Data is also used to provide other information fromabout you, such as your Facebook profileconnection to genetic relatives in our database and any genetic markers associated with physical traits, such as hair color or traits associated with your health and wellness.
 	 A NOTE ABOUT YOUR DNA AND SALIVA: Once our laboratory partner has produced your DNA Data, the DNA and saliva (also referred to as "biological samples") are stored so that they can be available for future testing. Future testing may be done if you agree to our Informed Consent for Research or if you otherwise consent to provide to us (for examplefuture testing of your biological sample. Sections 8 and 10 below describe how you can control both your DNA Data and your Facebook profile information). biological samples.

	ADDITIONAL USER INFORMATION: We 		SOCIAL MEDIA INFORMATION
 		If you use Facebook to log into Ancestry Services, we collect information from your Facebook profile that you choose to provide to us when you answer email surveys and online questionnaires offered through the Services. (for example your Facebook profile information).

	YOUR COMMENTS AND COMMUNICATIONS: We collect information in any comments you voluntarily post on our Services. We also collect information 		ADDITIONAL USER INFORMATION
 		Information that you provide to us when you participate in community discussions, chats,answer email surveys or when you communicate with other members using Ancestry's messaging platform. Any information you provide in these areas can be read, collected, and used by other participants in these communications. We also collect information you provide in communications with Ancestry Memberonline questionnaires offered through the Services.

	CONTESTS AND PROMOTIONS: We collect Personal Information when you voluntarily participate in contests and special promotions we run 		YOUR COMMUNICATIONS
 		Your 1:1 communications with other Ancestry users through our communications features, as well as information you provide in communications with Ancestry Member Services.

	3. INFORMATION WE COLLECT THROUGH USE OF THE SERVICES  		CONTESTS AND PROMOTIONS
 		Personal Information when you voluntarily participate in contests and special promotions we run through our Services.

	COMPUTER AND MOBILE DEVICE INFORMATION: We collect information about how you access our Services, including the website you visited prior to landing on Ancestry's site. We also automatically receive the Internet protocol ("IP") address of your computer, mobile device, or the proxy server that you use to access the Internet, in addition to other technical information, such as:	4. WHAT INFORMATION DOES ANCESTRY COLLECT THROUGH YOUR USE OF THE SERVICES? 

 		INFORMATION CATEGORY
 		USE DESCRIPTION

 		COMPUTER AND MOBILE DEVICE INFORMATION 

	Information about how you access our Services, including the website you visited before and after Ancestry's site. 

	The Internet protocol ("IP") address of your computer, mobile device, or the proxy server that you use to access the Internet, in addition to other technical information, such as: 

 	 Your computer operating system, and
 	 Your web browser,
 	 The web page you visit immediately prior to and upon leaving Ancestry websites,browser.
 	 Your mobile device identifier provided by your mobile device operating system and your mobile operating system, andsystem.
 	 The name of your internet service provider or mobile carrier.

	INFORMATION 		INFORMATION FROM COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES: We use cookiesTECHNOLOGIES
 		Cookies and similar technologies as described in our Cookie Policy. Please refer to thatour cookie policy to learn about our practices and the controls we provide you.

	INFORMATION 		INFORMATION SHARED THROUGH SOCIAL MEDIA FEATURES: If you interact with social media functionality available in the Services, for example "Like," "Tweet," "Pin," or "Follow Us" links to sites such as Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram, and YouTube, Ancestry will collect these interactions and whatever account information these services make available to us. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy statement of the applicable social network company. FEATURES

	INFORMATION FROM YOUR USE OF THE SERVICES:	If you interact with social media through the Services, for example "Like," "Tweet," "Pin," or "Follow Us" links to sites such as Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram, and YouTube, Ancestry will collect these interactions and whatever account information these services make available to us. 

	We collect data about your use	Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy statement of the Services, such as when you search or access records or public family trees, which pages you view or links you click on, or when you add people to your tree, etc. applicable third party company.  

	4. INFORMATION WE COLLECT 		INFORMATION FROM OTHER SOURCES YOUR USE OF THE SERVICES
 		Information about your use of the Services, such as when you search or access records or public family trees, which pages you view or links you click on, or when you add people to your tree, etc.

	INFORMATION	5. INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM PUBLIC AND HISTORICAL RECORDS: Ancestry collects records from various sources, usually from official record sources, including newspapers, as well as birth, death, and marriage records, which may contain Personal Information relating to you. These records are generally part of Ancestry's subscription Services.OTHER SOURCES 

	INFORMATION FROM THIRD PARTIES: We may also receive information about you from third parties. For example, we may supplement the data we collect with demographic information licensed from third parties in order to personalize the Services and our offers to you. If you purchase a gift subscription, we will collect Personal Information to complete the gift and notify the recipient.  		INFORMATION CATEGORY
 		USE DESCRIPTION

	5. USES OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION  		INFORMATION FROM PUBLIC AND HISTORICAL RECORDS
 		Ancestry collects records from various sources, usually from official record sources, including newspapers, as well as birth, death, and marriage records, which may contain Personal Information relating to you. These records are generally part of Ancestry's subscription Services.

	We 		INFORMATION FROM THIRD PARTIES

	We may also receive information about you from third parties. For example, we may supplement the data we collect with demographic information licensed from third parties in order to personalize the Services and our offers to you. 

	If you purchase a gift subscription, we will collect Personal Information to complete the gift and notify the recipient.  

	6. HOW DOES ANCESTRY USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION? 

 		INFORMATION CATEGORY
 		USE DESCRIPTION

 		PERSONAL INFORMATION (GENERALLY)
 We use your Personal Information to provide, personalize, understand, improve, update and expand our Services. This includes using your information for:includes: 

 	 Authenticating your access to the Services and improving Ancestry information security;
 	 Processing your payments for subscriptions, AncestryDNA services and test kits, and other premium products and features;
 	 Building new and improving existing products and Services;
 	 Helping you create, and providing insights about, your family trees based on data in Ancestry's databases;
 	 Issuing surveys and questionnaires to collect Additional User Information for use in the Services, as well as facilitating product development and research initiatives;
 	 Conducting scientific, statistical, and historical research; and
 	 Detecting and protecting against error, fraud, or other criminal or malicious activity and enforcing our Terms and Conditions.


	 Communicating 		COMMUNICATIONS
 We use your Personal Information to communicate with you about the Services, such as when we: 

 	 Respond to your inquiries to Member Services;
 	 Alert you to potential relatives identified by DNA matching, or through our family history services (for example, "Hints" about potential ancestors in our database);
 	 Alert you to records pertaining to people in your family tree or to whom you may be related;
 	 Inform you of product changes or new products and services;
 	 Ask you to participate in Ancestry media productions or testimonials; and,
 	 Provide you with information or request action in response to technical, security, and other operational issues;issues.

  	 Marketing		MARKET NEW PRODUCTS AND OFFERS FROM US OR OUR BUSINESS PARTNERS.
 We use your Personal Information to market new products and offers from us or our business partners. This includes advertising personalized to you based on your interests. You can control how we market to you by using the unsubscribe link in any email you receive, by changing your account preferences, or by following the instructions in any other marketing communications you may receive;
 	 Conducting scientific, statistical, and historical research; and
 	 Detecting and protecting against error, fraud, or other criminal or malicious activity and enforcing our Terms and Conditions.

	NOTE: You can control how we market to you by using the unsubscribe link in any email you receive, by changing your account preferences, or by following the instructions in any other marketing communications you receive; for more information please see our Cookie Policy.  

 		GENETIC INFORMATION

	Ancestry uses your Genetic Information for the following primary purposes: 

 	 Delivering ethnicity results, DNA matches (e.g., close relatives or distant cousins) from our database, and other information to help you learn more about yourself, your relatives and genetic family groups;
 	 Connecting you with your relatives in our database through features such as DNA matching,matching or other product features;
 	 Providing you other insights into what your DNA reveals about traits, personal health and wellness; we may also invite you to participate in surveys and questionnaires (entirely optional) based on your DNA data.
 	 Providing relevant results to assist you in discovering common ancestors and other details about your family history, as well as helping you connect with friends and family;

	 Studying aggregated Genetic Information to better understand population and ethnicity-related health, wellness, aging, or physical conditions; 

 	 Conducting scientific, statistical, and historical research; and,

  	 Improving features and functionality in our existing DNA-related products, enhancing the customer experience across Ancestry products, improving the quality of our laboratory processes and technology, and building new products and services, including services related to personal health and wellness.

	We will seek additional consent from you before we collect and process additional sensitive Personal Information (for example, health history) as part of your interaction with the Services. 

	6.	7. WHEN DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION AND WHO ARE THE RECIPIENTS? 

	Ancestry does not share your individual Personal Information (including your Genetic Information) with third-parties without your additional consent other than as described in this Privacy Statement. In particular, we will not share your Genetic Information with insurance companies, employers, or third-party marketers without your express consent. The circumstances described below explain when sharing might occur: 

 	 OTHER ANCESTRY MEMBERS: Any information you add to your Ancestry profile will be seen by other Ancestry members, as will public family tree details (we do not show living people in your tree to other users without your permission), and DNA matches (when you choose to see and be seen by your DNA matches).
 	 SERVICE PROVIDERS: We use the services of other companies to help us provide the Services to you. As a result, these partner companies will have some of your information in their systems. Our partners act only at the direction of Ancestry, and are subject to contractual obligations governing data security and confidentiality consistent with this Privacy Statement and applicable laws. These partners include our laboratory partners, DNA test shipping providers, credit card processors, cloud services infrastructure providers, biological sample storage facilities, and vendors that assist us in marketing, analytics, fraud prevention, and Member Support.
 	 RESEARCH PARTNERS: We share your Genetic Information with research partners only when you provide us with your express consent to do so through our Informed Consent to Research. By agreeing to the Informed Consent to Research you agree to the specified uses described in that document. Research partners may include commercial or non-profit organizations that conduct or support scientific research or conduct or support the development of therapeutics, medical devices or related material to treat, diagnose or predict health conditions. In some circumstances, a research partner or Ancestry may have a financial interest in the research arrangement. A list of our research partners can be found here.		PEOPLE WITH WHOM YOUR INFORMATION MAY BE SHARED / CIRCUMSTANCES IN WHICH SHARING MIGHT OCCUR
 		DESCRIPTION

	 FOR LEGAL 		OTHER ANCESTRY USERS OR OTHERS YOU MAY CHOOSE TO SHARE WITH

	Any information you add to your Ancestry profile may be seen by other Ancestry users, as will public family tree details (we do not show living people in your tree to other users without your permission), and DNA matches (when you choose to see and be seen by your DNA matches). 

	If you share details of your family history or DNA experience outside the Services, you do so at your own risk.  

 		SERVICE PROVIDERS

	We use other companies to help us provide the Services to you. As a result, these partner companies will have some of your information in their systems. Our partners are subject to contractual obligations governing data security and confidentiality consistent with this Privacy Statement and applicable laws. 

	These processing partners include our: 

 	 Laboratory partners;
 	 DNA test shipping providers;
 	 Payment processors;
 	 Cloud services infrastructure providers;
 	 Biological sample storage facilities;
 	 Vendors that assist us in marketing; analytics, and fraud prevention; and,
 	 Some Member Services functions.

 		RESEARCH PARTNERS
 We share your Genetic Information with research partners only when you provide us with your express consent to do so through our Informed Consent to Research. 

	Research partners may include commercial or non-profit organizations that conduct or support scientific research, the development of therapeutics, medical devices or related material to treat, diagnose or predict health conditions. In some circumstances, a research partner or Ancestry may have a financial interest in the research arrangement. A list of our research partners can be found here.  

 		LEGAL OR REGULATORY PROCESS: WePROCESS
 We may share your Personal Information if we believe it is reasonably necessary to: 

 	 Comply with valid legal process (e.g., subpoenas, warrants);
 	 Enforce or apply the Ancestry Terms and Conditions;
 	 Protect the security or integrity of the Services; or
 	 Protect the rights, property, or safety, of Ancestry, our employees or users.

	If we are compelled to disclose your Personal Information to law enforcement, we will do our best to provide you with advance notice, unless we are prohibited under the law from doing so. In the interest of transparency, Ancestry produces a Transparency Report where we list the number of valid law enforcement requests for user data across all our sites.  	 IF

 		IF ANCESTRY IS ACQUIRED: In the event thatACQUIRED
 		If Ancestry or its businesses are acquired or transferred to another entity (in whole or part and including(including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings), we will share your Personal Information with thatthe acquiring or receiving entity. The promises in this Privacy Statement will continue to apply to your Personal Information asthat is transferred to the new entity.

 		A NOTE ABOUT AGGREGATED DATA
 		Ancestry may disclose user information in an aggregated form as part of the Services or our marketing, or in scientific publications published by us or our research partners. For example, we might note the percentage of immigrants in a State that are from a particular geographic region or country. Such disclosure will never include Personal Information.

	8. YOUR CHOICES AND ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

	Subject to certain exceptions, you have a right to request access to your Personal Information and to be provided with a copy of certain information you provided in a portable form, as well as to seek to update, delete or correct this information by using the tools described below or by contacting Ancestry. Details and options for accessing this information are listed below. 

	A NOTE ABOUT AGGREGATED DATA: Ancestry may disclose user information in an aggregated form as part of the Services or our marketing, or in scientific publications published by us or our research partners. For example, we might note the percentage of immigrants in a State that are from a particular geographic region or country. Such publications will never include Personal Information.  		TYPE
 		CHOICES

	7. YOUR CHOICES AND ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 		ANCESTRY
 You can access and update the Personal Information (such as your email address, username, profile information, etc.) that you provide to Ancestry at any time in the following sections of the privacy settings: 

	PRIVACY SETTINGS: You can access and update the Personal Information you provide to Ancestry at any time, such as your email address, username, profile information, etc. in the Profile, Account Options, Site Preferences, Email Preferences, Test Settings, and My Alerts sections. Alerts.

	Also, to To learn how to manage the privacy settings for any family trees you have created on Ancestry, pleaseyou can click here. 

	Ancestry 		RELATED BRANDS
 Ancestry strives to make it simple for you to manage your privacy within the context ofacross the Services. You can manage your privacy settings for our related brands by clicking on the following links: 

 	 AncestryDNA
 	 Fold3.com
 	 Newspapers.com
 	 Archives.com
 	 We Remember


	Access to 		MOBILE
 		You can also control your information using the settings is also contained withinavailable in Ancestry's mobile applications, such as the Ancestry, AncestryDNA or "We're Related" apps.

	If 		ADVERTISING
 		If you do not want us to use data about your interests or behaviors to serve you targeted ads, you may change your settings as described in our Cookie Policy. For information on "Do Not Track" please see our Cookie Policy.

	FAMILY 		FAMILY TREE INFORMATION DOWNLOAD: AncestryDOWNLOAD
 		Ancestry allows you to download your family tree information in the standard GEDCOM family tree file format in your Family Tree Settings.

	GENETIC 		GENETIC INFORMATION DOWNLOAD: YourDOWNLOAD
 		Your DNA Data belongs to you. You always have the option of downloading a file with your DNA Data. Learn how here. For more information on what is included in your DNA Data download, go here.

	DELETION: You can delete your Personal Information from Ancestry in a number of ways through the settings linked above. If you require assistance deleting Personal Information you provided as part of your profile or subscription or from our blog or community forum, please submit a detailed deletion request (including the exact wording of the information as it appears on the websites, and the URL where that information is found) to our Member Services team. Please note however, if you have shared information through the Services (for example, by making your family trees public, or by sharing your DNA Results directly with other users), Ancestry will not be able to remove any copies of information that other Ancestry members may have retained.	9. WHAT ARE ANCESTRY'S RETENTION PRACTICES? 

	Additionally, Ancestry may hold records that contain your Personal Information that we	Ancestry services are obligated to maintain as archives. Please direct any request to remove information from linked archival records tofundamentally premised on the responsible archival entity. We will consider requests for removal of Personal Information fromnotion that the searchable indexespersonal voyage of self-discovery is not a one-time event and continues over lengthy periods of time--possibly lifetimes. Additionally, and with particular regard to our subscribers and DNA customers who pay fees or purchase subscriptions, the ongoing enhancement of Ancestry's historical records we hold on a case-by-case basis and will endeavorDNA features provide benefits and insights to fully respect your requests to remove Personal Information. Additionally, someour users over time. As a result, Ancestry's retention practices reflect this ongoing value by retaining user accounts on our system until our users inform us of your Personal Information may be included in other Ancestry members' family trees, which will only be removed if the other Ancestry member deletes it.their desire delete to their data or close their accounts. 

	DELETION 		CATEGORY OF GENETIC INFORMATION: If you request that Ancestry delete your DNA Data, we will delete all Genetic Information, including any derivative Genetic Information (ethnicity estimates, genetic relative matches, etc.) from our production, development, analytics, and research systems within 30 days. To REQUEST THE DESTRUCTION OF YOUR BIOLOGICAL SAMPLES, YOU MUST CONTACT MEMBER SERVICES. PLEASE NOTE that if you have agreed to our Informed Consent to Research, we will not be able to remove your Genetic Information from active or completed research projects, but we will not use it for any new research projects. INFORMATION
 		RETENTION PERIOD

	GENERALLY: All Ancestry data, including Personal Information, 		ACCOUNT
 		Ancestry will persist in our backup systems after it has been deleted from our production, development, analytics, and research systems for up to 6 months before it is overwritten. Also, our laboratory partners may retain information they receive fromthe Personal Information you provide while creating your account until such time as you ask us in order to comply with laws or regulations that may require them to do so, such as the Clinical Laboratory Improvements Amendments regulations administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. Ancestry may also retain certain information for tax and payment industry regulatory compliance purposes. close it.

	8. SECURITY  		FAMILY TREE
 		Due to the multi-generational significance of family trees, Ancestry will retain your family tree data as needed to provide you with continuous access, updated features, and the ability to enhance your family tree.

	Ancestry maintains a comprehensive information security program designed to protect our customers' Personal Information using administrative, physical, and technical safeguards based on the sensitivity of the Personal Information collected. We have measures in place to protect against inappropriate access, loss, misuse, or alteration of Personal Information (including Genetic Information) under our control. Ancestry's Security Team regularly reviews our security and privacy practices and enhances them 		DNA
 		Ancestry retains your DNA data as necessaryneeded to help ensureprovide you with the integrity of our systemsfeatures and your Personal Information. We use secure server software to encrypt Personal Information (including Genetic Information), and we only partner with security companies that meet and commit to our security standards. While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur, we use reasonable efforts to prevent this. It is also important forfunctionality you to guard against unauthorized access to your Personal Information by maintaining strong passwordspurchased (or were gifted), including continuously updated features such as DNA matches, increasingly granular ethnicity estimates and protecting against the unauthorized use ofimproved origins/migration details, as well as new other features based on your own computer or device. DNA data.

	9. DATA TRANSFER  		RELATED BRANDS
 		Ancestry's related brands (Fold3, Newspapers.com,etc.) have their own account logins and will retain your account as needed to provide you with continuous and updated Services. You can delete these accounts at any time.

	Any transfer of your Personal and Genetic Information, between Ancestry's U.S.-based company for processing 		USAGE INFORMATION
 		In some cases we choose to retain usage information (e.g., visits to sites) in Irelanda depersonalized or Ancestry's Ireland-based company for processing in the United States, is conducted pursuantaggregated form. Once aggregated, this information ceases to be personal and will not be subject to established transfer mechanisms such as Standard Contractual Clauses. Ancestry user deletion requests.

	10. REGULATORY COMPLIANCE AND DISPUTE RESOLUTIONHOW CAN I DELETE MY PERSONAL INFORMATION? 

	We seek to resolve all privacy matters reported to us. However, if you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, you	You can also contact our U.S.-based third-party dispute resolution provider (freedelete your Personal Information from Ancestry in a number of charge) here.ways. 

	Users outside of the United States may contact the Irish Data Protection Commission, or your local Data Protection Authority.  		INFORMATION CATEGORY
 		HOW TO DELETE

	CALIFORNIA'S 		PERSONAL INFORMATION

	You can delete your Personal Information from Ancestry in a number of ways through the settings linked above. 

	If you require assistance deleting Personal Information you provided as part of your profile or subscription or from our blog or community forum, please submit a deletion request (including the exact wording of the information as it appears on the websites, and the URL where that information is found) to our Member Services team. 

	To the extent you have shared information through the Services (for example, by making your family trees public, or by sharing your DNA Results directly with other users), Ancestry will not be able to remove any copies of information that other Ancestry members may have retained. 

	Ancestry may hold records that contain your Personal Information that we are obligated to maintain as archives. Please direct any request to remove information from linked archival records to the responsible archival entity. 

	We will consider requests for removal of Personal Information from the searchable indexes of the records we hold on a case-by-case basis in accordance with law. 

	Some of your Personal Information may be included in other Ancestry members' family trees, which will only be removed if the other Ancestry member deletes it.  

 		GENETIC
 Note: If you request that Ancestry delete your DNA Data, we will delete all Genetic Information, including any derivative Genetic Information (ethnicity estimates, genetic relative matches, etc.) from our production, development, analytics, and research systems within 30 days. 

	To request the destruction of your biological samples, you must contact Member Services. Please note that if you have agreed to our Informed Consent to Research, we will not be able to remove your Genetic Information from active or completed research projects, but we will not use it for any new research projects.  

 		GENERAL 
 		Please note that there may be some latency in deleting your Personal Information from our backup systems after it has been deleted from our production, development, analytics, and research systems. Also, our laboratory partners may retain information they receive from us in order to comply with laws or regulations that may require them to do so, such as the Clinical Laboratory Improvements Amendments regulations administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. Ancestry may also retain certain information as reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations (including law enforcement requests), resolve disputes, maintain security, prevent fraud and abuse, as well as to comply with tax, payment industry, securities, and clinical regulatory compliance requirements.

	11. SECURITY 

	Ancestry maintains a comprehensive information security program designed to protect our customers' Personal Information using administrative, physical, and technical safeguards. 

	The specific security measures used are based on the sensitivity of the Personal Information collected. We have measures in place to protect against inappropriate access, loss, misuse, or alteration of Personal Information (including Genetic Information) under our control. 

	Ancestry's Security Team regularly reviews our security and privacy practices and enhances them as necessary to help ensure the integrity of our systems and your Personal Information. 

	We use secure server software to encrypt Personal Information (including Genetic Information), and we only partner with security companies that meet and commit to our security standards.While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur, we use reasonable efforts to prevent this. 

	It is also important for you to guard against unauthorized access to your Personal Information by maintaining strong passwords and protecting against the unauthorized use of your own computer or device. 

	12. DATA TRANSFER 

	Any transfer of your Personal and Genetic Information between Ancestry's Ireland-based company and Ancestry's U.S.-based company for processing in the United States is conducted pursuant to established transfer mechanisms such as Standard Contractual Clauses. 

	You can request a copy of any standard contractual clauses relating to your Personal Information that we may have executed by contacting us using the details below. 

	13. CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT 

	We may modify this Privacy Statement at any time, but we will provide prominent advance notice of any material changes to this Statement, such as posting a notice through the Services, on our websites, or sending you an email, to provide you the opportunity to review the changes and choose whether to continue using the Services. 

	We will also notify you of non-material changes to this Statement as of their effective date by posting a notice through the Services, on our websites, or sending you an email. Your continued use of our Services after notice of non-material changes means that you consent to the updated Privacy Statement. 

	If you object to any changes, you may delete your account by contacting us here. 

	14. CALIFORNIA'S SHINE THE LIGHT LAW 

	California Civil Code Section 1798.83, known as the "Shine the Light" law, permits Users who are California residents to request and obtain from us a list of what Personal Information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and the names and addresses of those third parties. Requests may be made only once a year and are free of charge. Under Section 1798.83, Ancestry currently does not share any Personal Information with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes. 

	DO-NOT-TRACK DISCLOSURE	15. LEGAL BASIS UNDER EU GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL INFORMATION OF EU RESIDENTS. 

	Ancestry notes that although we do our best	Where you have consented to honordata processing, your privacy preferences, and have implemented industry standard safeguards as described above, we do not respondconsent provides the legal basis to Do-Not-Track signals fromprocess your browser at this time duePersonal Information. We rely on your explicit consent to process your Genetic Information. You have the lack of an established industry standard. Ancestry uses advertising technology to show you advertising relevantright to withdraw consent at any time. Please note that your Ancestry experience. Also, when Ancestry uses other companies' services, data, and software tools to target advertisingwithdrawal of consent to you, these companies may collect information (such as a unique cookie or mobile identifier) about your online activities over time and across other websites or servicesprocess your Personal Information will not affect the lawfulness of processing your Personal Information based on our behalf. Controls to helpyour consent before you manage this type of tracking via advertising are detailed in our Cookie Policy.withdrew your consent. 

	If you	We may also process your Personal Information on the basis of contractual necessity to perform a contract we have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Statement,with you. For example, we process your credit card details when you provide them in order to use our privacy practices,Services or wish to update,purchase access or receive information aboutto premium features such as our DNA testing services. 

	We may also process your Personal Information on the basis of our legitimate interests, including in providing and improving the Services. For example, Ancestry has a legitimate interest in understanding your login history so we can assess your interaction with our Services. We also have a legitimate interest in providing and developing interesting features to provide to our users. We use your Personal Information to keep our Services safe and secure and we maintain about you,do so as it necessary to pursue your and our legitimate interests in ensuring that our Services are secure, and to protect against fraud, spam and abuse. 

	Where we rely on legitimate interests to process your Personal Information, you have the right to object to such processing (meaning that you can contactask us as follows:to stop). You can use your Privacy Settings to control certain ways in which we process your data. You can also contact us, using the details below, to object to other forms of processing. 

	16. IDENTITY AND CONTACT DETAILS OF THE DATA CONTROLLER 

	If you reside in the United States, Ancestry.com Operations Inc. and Ancestry.com DNA, LLC are responsible for the use of your data and for responding to any requests related to your Personal Information. 

	If you reside outside the United States, Ancestry Ireland Unlimited Company is your data controller. 

	Contact information for these entities is listed at the bottom of this Statement. 

	Users outside of the United States may contact the Irish Data Protection Commission, or your local Data Protection Authority. 

	Contact Details of the Data Protection Officer 

 	 Email: dpo@ancestry.com

	Ancestry members can reach us using these phone numbers, or you may submit questions using this web form. 

	OFFICIAL CORRESPONDENCE MUST BE SENT VIA POSTAL MAIL TO: 

	For members located in the United States: 		FOR MEMBERS LOCATED IN THE UNITED STATES
 		FOR MEMBERS LOCATED OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES

 Ancestry.com Operations Inc.

 Attn: Privacy Office
 153 Townsend Street, Suite 800
 San Francisco, CA 94107 

	For members located outside of the United States:

 Ancestry Ireland Unlimited Company

 Attn: Privacy Office
 52-55 Sir John RogersonRogerson's Quay
 Dublin 2D02 NA07
 Ireland

If you'd like to be notified when Ancestry.com makes updates to documents like this, choose which ones you'd like to subscribe to today (it's free!).